OV Tax District | ResidentsOnly

OVTD History & FAQs

OVTD HISTORY

In 1979, the Town of Stratford created the Oronoque Village Tax District pursuant to a state statute authorizing its formation for limited purposes. These include, among others, the lighting of streets; the planting and care of shade and ornamental trees; the construction and maintenance of roads, crosswalks, sidewalks, drains and sewers; the hiring of security; and the construction and maintenance of recreational facilities—all of which had previously been provided by the Condominium Association or by the Town of Stratford. The Condominium Association then licensed the Tax District to perform those functions on its behalf.

FAQs — OVTD

Question: Are tax district taxes deductible from your Federal Income taxes?

Answer:  This is an issue that has been raised many times in the past.  The Oronoque Village Condominium Association (OVCA) takes no position on the deductibility of Tax District taxes and strongly recommends that each unit owner consult his/her qualified tax advisor.

Question:  Who is responsible for the daily operations of the Village, the Condominium Association or the Tax District?

Answer:  The Oronoque Village Condominium Association is legally responsible for the daily operations of the Village. The Tax District responsibilities include roads, security and others allowed by law.

Question:  For whom do our employees work?

Answer:  Although a portion of your common charges, as well as a portion of your Tax District taxes, pays our employees’ wages, they are employed and supervised by the condominium association.  Any problems or concerns that you may have regarding an employee in the performance of his/her duties must be reported to either our Executive Manager, our Maintenance Director or to the OVCA board itself.  You may not order or discipline the employees yourselves.

OVTD Board

Linda Libertino, President481A Commanche203-377-7862libertino481@yahoo.com
Raymond Vermette, Vice President388A Sequoia Lane203-375-0291rayverm388@gmail.com
Thomas Becker, Treasurer473A North Trail609-658-7873tom.tbecker@gmail.com
Pete Penny, Clerk603A Cherokee Lane203-375-1193penny603@icloud.com
Thomas Aubin, Director274B Running Brook Lane(203) 577-9857 aubintom46@gmail.com
Dennis Caffrey, Director 186A Apache Lane203-381-9484 decaffrey12@gmail.com
Marie Szalontay Director525B Chapokele Lane203-870-6319mariaszalontay@hotmail.com
Thomas Torpey, Director253B Agawam Lane203-386-1334 ttorpey@sbcglobal.net
Jonathan J. Towle, Director597D Sioux Lane203-612-7082vinyl1@earthlink.net

OVTD Committees

 

Charter Committee

[table “31” not found /]

Finance Committee

Thomas Becker, chair473A North Trail609-658-7873
Charles DeSienna501A Pawnee Lane 203-612-4952
Maria Szalontay525B Chapokele Lane203-870-6319
Jonathan Towle597D Sioux Lane203-612-7082
Ray Vermette388A Sequoia Lane203-375-0291
Kenneth Colman, OVCA Liaison94A Seminole Lane203-261-8249

Roads Committee

Peter Penny, chair603A Cherokee Lane203-375-1192
Tom Aubin274B Runningbrook Lane203-605-2636
Dennis Caffrey186A Apache Lane203-381-9484
Jim Irwin478A Iroquois Lane203-641-1276
Jonathan Towle597D Sioux Lane203-612-7082

Security Committee

   
Dennis Caffrey, chair186A Apache Lane203-381-9484
Nancy Blagys517A Iroquois Lane203-249-4148
Anne Gallo142B Bolbone Lane203-380-1022

Nominating Committee

District 1Jackie Carlino23B Algonquin Lane203-243-4003mverl100@optonline.net
District 2Martin Wolf397A Ottawa Lane203-385-3855mhwolf@optimum.net
District 3Herb Galvez99B Seminole Lane203-380-8866gsgalvez@optimum.net
Gladys Galvez, alt99B Seminole Lane203-380-8866gsgalvez@optimum.net
District 4Irene Keating274A Runningbrook Lane203-377-3980irenermb3@optonline.net
District 5David Knoll193A Bayfield Lane203-386-1237mary.mddk@gmail.com
Sue Schettini, alt232B Boxelder Lane203-521-7640sue2713@hotmail.com

District 6Ann Gallo142B Bolbone Lane203-380-1022anngallo10@aol.com
Renee Zinn, alt166A Cayuga Lane203-323-3466reneezn@optonline.net
District 7Rick Botta442A Hammerstone Lane203-522-5465bluebook60@outlook.com
Pat Carey, alt612A Cherokee Lane203-710-1901pcarey@1-bpc.com
District 8Jeanette Caron565A Pequot Lane203-345-6493jackiecaron@yahoo.com
Phyllis Holson, alt585A Pequot Lane203-377-4555phyllisholson@gmail.com
District 9Susan Pfannkuch497B Iroquois Lane203-345-2736pfannkuchs@gmail.com
Kathy Wells, alt512B Opa Lane203-371-7543barrywells47e@yahoo.com
District 10Becky Botkin626B Onandaga Lane203-230-9031becky@caregivershome.com
Barbara Stewart, alt621A Onondaga Lane203-612-1373barbsmt@yahoo.com
District 11Stephen Gadomski 786A Nyack Lane914-887-5849sgadomski@mac.com
Douglas Finocchi, alt 731B North Trail 203-258-0505finocchi1@att.net

Board Meeting Minutes